Cheat Engine :: View topic (2024)

Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
FAQ Search Memberlist UsergroupsRegister
Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in


Cheat Engine 6.7 released
Goto page Previous1, 2, 3Next

Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic
AuthorMessage
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (12)Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00


Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:27 pm Post subject:
DropDownListLink issue.

I
DisplayValueAsItem option doesn't transfer.

II
how to remove DropDownListLink from memory record? Looks like I have to manually remove it from CT/XML file.

III
other thing... Here are the steps:
add memory record (description e.g. "dada" ) with this dropdown list:
1:a
2:b
3:c

add another memory record with this dropdown list:
10:ten
11:eleven
12:twelve

So far so good.

Now change dropdown list so it is a DropDownListLink to "dada", then reopen dropdown window, you will see the old list and options. Also old options override new options from linked dropdown list from first memrec.

There's are workarounds to third issue: you can highlight then cut and paste memrec, or save CT file and load it again.


_________________
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (18)
atom0s
Moderator
Cheat Engine :: View topic (19)Reputation: 200

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8534
Location: 127.0.0.1


Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:16 pm Post subject:
Some bugs I've noticed:

Open Cheat Table With Lua Script Causes UI Bug
Cheat Engine :: View topic (22)

Opening a table that contains a Lua script will cause the popup to happen to ask if you want to run the script. While this is open, the CE process button appears to jump between the top bar and the address list area as the colors change.

Editors Do Not Honor Tab Size
Editors such as the cheat tables Lua script editor do not honor the tab settings in the preferences. If set to the default 4 spaces per tab, pressing tab only inserts 2 spaces. Also if you tab multiple times, the results seem entirely random. Sometimes it will tab 2 or 4 spaces, other times it can tab over 100 spaces.

If you code a function such as:

Code:

function test()

end

Then place your cursor on the blank line between the function and end, press tab, it will tab about 10 spaces. The tabbing seems to be very inconsistent and very random rather than honoring the users settings.

Same issues happen while things are highlighted, or the cursor is placed in varying places such as before a word, mid word, etc.


_________________

- Retired.

Back to top
Cheat Engine :: View topic (25) ');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (26)
atom0s
Moderator
Cheat Engine :: View topic (27)Reputation: 200

Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 8534
Location: 127.0.0.1


Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:21 pm Post subject:
Another bug I've noticed is when adding special auto-assembler scripts with Lua functions in them, Lua stuff is called incorrectly at the wrong times.

Here is a quick step by step to reproduce this bug:

- Create a new table.
- Create a new Lua script for the table.
- In the script, define something such as:

Code:

function TestFunction()
print('TestFunction was called.');
end

- In the address list, create a new auto-assembler script. (CTRL+ALT+A)
- In the auto-assembler script, enter:
Code:

[ENABLE]
{$LUA}
TestFunction()

[DISABLE]
{$LUA}
TestFunction()


- Assign the script to the cheat table.

At this point TestFunction will be called twice. Edit the script again, click OK. It will call the function twice again. Visually, this looks like the function will only be called when the script is toggled on and off. (Which does work in that way.) But, it is being called no matter what the context is or how the script is written. It will always call the function which is not ideal.

Added these bug reports to the Github issues.


_________________

- Retired.

Back to top
Cheat Engine :: View topic (32) ');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (33)
Dark Byte
Site Admin
Cheat Engine :: View topic (34)Reputation: 462

Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 25420
Location: The netherlands


Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:31 pm Post subject:
the second one is not a bug, you need to add a
Code:

if syntaxcheck then return end

or some other code that makes the syntax check pass

this is because lua can be used to define addresses in the script, and if it's skipped the addresses would be undefined and thus fail the syntax check


_________________

Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.

Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping

Back to top

Cheat Engine :: View topic (40)

Cheat Engine :: View topic (41)

');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (42)
M-Z
Advanced Cheater
Cheat Engine :: View topic (43)Reputation: 1

Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 77
Location: Poland


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:08 am Post subject:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (49)
Csimbi
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (50)Reputation: 96

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3153


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:35 am Post subject:
M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (55)
M-Z
Advanced Cheater
Cheat Engine :: View topic (56)Reputation: 1

Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 77
Location: Poland


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:10 am Post subject:
Csimbi wrote:
M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.

Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal...
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (62)
jdv82
How do I cheat?
Cheat Engine :: View topic (63)Reputation: 0

Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Posts: 2


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:33 am Post subject: Re: Cheat Engine 6.7 released
Hello, dark byte, would be glad to communicate with you about the question of ce6.7 language file, I see on the homepage of the Chinese language translation is not complete, I use ce6.7 six Po language files, word-for-word translation into Chinese, I hope you can adopt my language files, I always insist on ce each version of the translation of documents, hope the ce software is getting better and better!
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (68)
Csimbi
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (69)Reputation: 96

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3153


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm Post subject:
M-Z wrote:
Csimbi wrote:
M-Z wrote:
I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first.

Did you miss this?
All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed.

Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal...

Dunno. I see three processes most of the time so I don't need to scroll at all...
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (74)
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (75)Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00


Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:22 pm Post subject:
@M-Z, There's also new option under rightclick context menu:
"only show non-system processes"

_________________
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (81)
Csimbi
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (82)Reputation: 96

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3153


Posted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:58 am Post subject:
I found an odd bug. I am thinking it's LUA-related.

So, install CE 6.7 and add customAOBInjectionTemplates.lua v1.3.1.

Now, pick any line of code and use 'Csimbi's AOB'.
First press enter, then enter random string.

Now, check the generated code vs the instruction you highlighted.
They don't match (I added to pics to illustrate the selected instructions vs. the ones generated by the LUA script).

CE itself works fine, but not this particular template.
I'm pretty sure it has something to do with LUA, but I can't figure it out.
Must be a compatibility issue with the new LUA releases or something.
Could someone have a look?

When I enter this address manually: "DungeonSiege.exe"+1AC43E - replacing the default DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5 offered by the script's prompt (before the first enter), then it works fine. Could it be an address translations issue somewhere?

Thanks!

CE_Instruction_selected.png
Description:

Filesize:52.38 KB
Viewed:17747 Time(s)

Cheat Engine :: View topic (85)
CE_Instruction_injected.png
Description:

Filesize:42.96 KB
Viewed:17747 Time(s)

Cheat Engine :: View topic (86)
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (89)
pellik
Advanced Cheater
Cheat Engine :: View topic (90)Reputation: 0

Joined: 14 Jun 2013
Posts: 93


Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:23 pm Post subject:
Thank you dark byte.
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (95)
mgr.inz.Player
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (96)Reputation: 218

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 4438
Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00


Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:10 am Post subject:
@Csimbi

Could you check something? Highlight instruction in memoryviewer, then execute below Lua script. Probably generateAOBInjectionScript sometimes doesn't like address string from getNameFromAddress.

Code:
selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress)
stringlist = createStringlist()
generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress)
print(stringlist.Text)
stringlist.destroy()

_________________
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (102)
Csimbi
I post too much
Cheat Engine :: View topic (103)Reputation: 96

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3153


Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:23 pm Post subject:
Code:
selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress)
stringlist = createStringlist()
generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress)
print(stringlist.Text)
stringlist.destroy()

{ Game : DungeonSiege.exe
Version:
Date : 2017-06-15
Author : Cs

This script does blah blah blah
}

[ENABLE]

aobscanmodule(theTest,DungeonSiege.exe,44 0F 95 C0 C3 8B) // should be unique
alloc(newmem,$1000)

label(code)
label(return)

newmem:

code:
inc esp
setne al
ret
jmp return

theTest:
jmp newmem
return:
registersymbol(theTest)

[DISABLE]

theTest:
db 44 0F 95 C0 C3

unregistersymbol(theTest)
dealloc(newmem)

{
// ORIGINAL CODE - INJECTION POINT: DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5

"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED01: C2 04 00 - ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED04: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED06: 39 41 40 - cmp [ecx+40],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED09: 0F 95 C0 - setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0C: C3 - ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0D: 8B 41 44 - mov eax,[ecx+44]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED10: C2 04 00 - ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED13: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED15: 39 - db 39 // SHORTENED TO HIT INJECTION FROM: cmp [ecx+44],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED16: 41 - inc ecx
// ---------- INJECTING HERE ----------
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44 - inc esp
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0 - setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3 - ret
// ---------- DONE INJECTING ----------
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1C: 8B 41 48 - mov eax,[ecx+48]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1F: C2 04 00 - ret 0004
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED22: 8B 41 48 - mov eax,[ecx+48]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED25: C3 - ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED26: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED28: 39 41 48 - cmp [ecx+48],eax
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2B: 0F 95 C0 - setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2E: C3 - ret
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2F: FF 74 24 04 - push [esp+04]
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED33: E8 4E 49 13 00 - call DungeonSiege.exe+1B3686
}


This is correct:
Code:
DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5

Without symbols, it is:
Code:
DungeonSiege.exe+1AC43E - D9 86 80000000 - fld dword ptr [esi+00000080]

And not:
Code:
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44 - inc esp
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0 - setne al
"DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3 - ret
Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (108)
fantomas
How do I cheat?
Cheat Engine :: View topic (109)Reputation: 0

Joined: 13 Oct 2013
Posts: 9


Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:00 pm Post subject:
Hi @all
Code:

Added a system to let users sign their tables so you know you can trust their tables.

How this can be accomplished? Thank you

BR

fantomas

Back to top
');//-->
Cheat Engine :: View topic (114)
Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat EngineAll times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous1, 2, 3Next
Page 2 of 3


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group


CE WikiIRC (#CEF)Twitter
Third party websites

Cheat Engine :: View topic (2024)

FAQs

Is Cheat Engine a virus? ›

Cheat engine is widely used it is 100% safe.

Is Cheat Engine safe in 2024? ›

No, Cheat Engine is no longer safe to download. It was when we had an alternative way to downloading it. Any downloads from now on will attempt to install “OfferCore” which is a nice little malware. It's not the worst thing, but the issue is that it creates huge weaknesses in your security that can,…

How old is the Cheat Engine? ›

Cheat Engine (CE) is a proprietary, source available freeware memory scanner/debugger created by Eric Heijnen ("Byte, Darke") for the Windows operating system in 2000. Cheat Engine is mostly used for cheating in computer games and is sometimes modified and recompiled to support new games.

Does the Cheat Engine work on every game? ›

You can use Cheat Engine to change the number of items in your inventory by modifying their aspect numbers. Not all games work with Cheat Engine, but you'll have the best luck with single-player Steam games.

Can I get banned for using Cheat Engine? ›

However, Steam's VAC can automatically ban any memory alteration software programs it catches running including CE. I know people this has happened to. Further, even if a user doesn't have CE installed but if the user has been exposed in coop to team leaders running CE, the innocent user can also be banned.

Are cheat engines illegal? ›

Using Cheat Engine is not inherently illegal, but it could lead to legal & ethical complications if you use it in multiplayer games. Don't be a dumb dumb! Game hackers and cheaters should understand the consequences of using such tools and to consider the impacts it has on the gaming industry.

Is Cheat Engine bad for your computer? ›

Cheat Engine itself is not a virus. A few antivirus marks it as malware or PUP because it can attach itself to processes and modify memory. The installer you download through their official website is bundled with a bunch of adware. More information about adware can be found from below antimalware vendors.

Does Cheat Engine install adware? ›

It bundles optional adware with the installer.

What is the best anti-cheat engine? ›

Top 5 Gaming Anti-Cheat Solutions To Consider For Your Game In 2024 Top 5 Gaming Anti-Cheat Solutions To Consider For Your Game In 2024
  • Easy Anti-Cheat (EAC) ...
  • SARD Anti-Cheat. ...
  • BattlEye. ...
  • nProtect GameGuard. ...
  • Valve Anti-Cheat.
Nov 13, 2023

Can Cheat Engine break the game? ›

Short answer: No. Unless you got a bad version of the program(or an insanely dodgy table), it only changes the running memory of the process you selected.

What is the oldest cheat code? ›

The first cheat codes were put in place for play testing purposes. Playtesters had to rigorously test the mechanics of a game and introduced cheat codes to make this process easier. An early cheat code can be found in Manic Miner, where typing "6031769" (based on Matthew Smith's driving license) enables the cheat mode.

Do Steam games detect Cheat Engine? ›

The VAC system reliably detects cheats using their cheat signatures. Any third-party modifications to a game designed to give one player an advantage over another is classified as a cheat or hack and will trigger a VAC ban. This includes modifications to a game's core executable files and dynamic link libraries.

Do cheat codes exist anymore? ›

Cheat codes have largely gone away in the modern gaming landscape.

Is it safe to use the Cheat Engine? ›

Cheat Engine itself is not a virus. A few antivirus marks it as malware or PUP because it can attach itself to processes and modify memory. The installer you download through their official website is bundled with a bunch of adware. More information about adware can be found from below antimalware vendors.

Is Cheat Engine ransomware? ›

it's adware, just don't tick the boxes and you're good. AV will flag it as it accesses and modifies memory, and there is potential for people to put functions in scripts that are undesirable so that's the risk you take by using cheat engine.

Is cheat lab a virus? ›

However, the program is actually malware," Kingston police said in a news release. According to the New Jersey Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Cell (NJCCIC), Cheat Lab appears to be a variant of a different Trojan Horse-style malware called Redline.

Are game cheats viruses? ›

There is no definitive answer to this question as it largely depends on the game you are playing and the particular mods or cheats that are being used. However, one possible scenario in which mods or cheats could contain viruses and malware is when they were created specifically for malicious purposes.

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Golda Nolan II

Last Updated:

Views: 6098

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (58 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Golda Nolan II

Birthday: 1998-05-14

Address: Suite 369 9754 Roberts Pines, West Benitaburgh, NM 69180-7958

Phone: +522993866487

Job: Sales Executive

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Shopping, Quilting, Cooking, Homebrewing, Leather crafting, Pet

Introduction: My name is Golda Nolan II, I am a thoughtful, clever, cute, jolly, brave, powerful, splendid person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.