View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author | Message |
---|
mgr.inz.Player I post too much Reputation: 218Joined: 07 Nov 2008 Posts: 4438 Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00
| Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:27 pm Post subject: | | | DropDownListLink issue. I DisplayValueAsItem option doesn't transfer. II how to remove DropDownListLink from memory record? Looks like I have to manually remove it from CT/XML file. III other thing... Here are the steps: add memory record (description e.g. "dada" ) with this dropdown list: 1:a 2:b 3:c add another memory record with this dropdown list: 10:ten 11:eleven 12:twelve So far so good. Now change dropdown list so it is a DropDownListLink to "dada", then reopen dropdown window, you will see the old list and options. Also old options override new options from linked dropdown list from first memrec. There's are workarounds to third issue: you can highlight then cut and paste memrec, or save CT file and load it again. _________________
|
|
Back to top | |
|
atom0s Moderator Reputation: 200Joined: 25 Jan 2006 Posts: 8534 Location: 127.0.0.1
| Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:16 pm Post subject: | | | Some bugs I've noticed: Open Cheat Table With Lua Script Causes UI Bug
Opening a table that contains a Lua script will cause the popup to happen to ask if you want to run the script. While this is open, the CE process button appears to jump between the top bar and the address list area as the colors change. Editors Do Not Honor Tab Size Editors such as the cheat tables Lua script editor do not honor the tab settings in the preferences. If set to the default 4 spaces per tab, pressing tab only inserts 2 spaces. Also if you tab multiple times, the results seem entirely random. Sometimes it will tab 2 or 4 spaces, other times it can tab over 100 spaces. If you code a function such as: Then place your cursor on the blank line between the function and end, press tab, it will tab about 10 spaces. The tabbing seems to be very inconsistent and very random rather than honoring the users settings. Same issues happen while things are highlighted, or the cursor is placed in varying places such as before a word, mid word, etc. _________________- Retired. |
|
Back to top | | | ');//--> | |
|
|
atom0s Moderator Reputation: 200Joined: 25 Jan 2006 Posts: 8534 Location: 127.0.0.1
| Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:21 pm Post subject: | | | Another bug I've noticed is when adding special auto-assembler scripts with Lua functions in them, Lua stuff is called incorrectly at the wrong times. Here is a quick step by step to reproduce this bug: - Create a new table. - Create a new Lua script for the table. - In the script, define something such as: Code: | function TestFunction() print('TestFunction was called.'); end
|
- In the address list, create a new auto-assembler script. (CTRL+ALT+A) - In the auto-assembler script, enter:
Code: | [ENABLE] {$LUA} TestFunction()[DISABLE] {$LUA} TestFunction() |
- Assign the script to the cheat table.At this point TestFunction will be called twice. Edit the script again, click OK. It will call the function twice again. Visually, this looks like the function will only be called when the script is toggled on and off. (Which does work in that way.) But, it is being called no matter what the context is or how the script is written. It will always call the function which is not ideal. Added these bug reports to the Github issues. _________________- Retired. |
|
Back to top | | | ');//--> | |
|
|
Dark Byte Site Admin Reputation: 462Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25420 Location: The netherlands
| Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:31 pm Post subject: | | | the second one is not a bug, you need to add a
Code: | if syntaxcheck then return end
|
or some other code that makes the syntax check passthis is because lua can be used to define addresses in the script, and if it's skipped the addresses would be undefined and thus fail the syntax check _________________Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top | |
|
M-Z Advanced Cheater Reputation: 1Joined: 08 Nov 2014 Posts: 77 Location: Poland
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:08 am Post subject: | | | I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first. |
|
Back to top | |
|
Csimbi I post too much Reputation: 96Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3153
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:35 am Post subject: | | | M-Z wrote: | I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first. |
Did you miss this? All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed. |
|
Back to top | |
|
M-Z Advanced Cheater Reputation: 1Joined: 08 Nov 2014 Posts: 77 Location: Poland
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:10 am Post subject: | | | Csimbi wrote: | M-Z wrote: | I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first. |
Did you miss this? All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed. |
Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal... |
|
Back to top | |
|
jdv82 How do I cheat? Reputation: 0Joined: 10 Jun 2017 Posts: 2
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:33 am Post subject: Re: Cheat Engine 6.7 released | | | Hello, dark byte, would be glad to communicate with you about the question of ce6.7 language file, I see on the homepage of the Chinese language translation is not complete, I use ce6.7 six Po language files, word-for-word translation into Chinese, I hope you can adopt my language files, I always insist on ce each version of the translation of documents, hope the ce software is getting better and better! |
|
Back to top | |
|
Csimbi I post too much Reputation: 96Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3153
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm Post subject: | | | M-Z wrote: | Csimbi wrote: | M-Z wrote: | I think focus is out of place in Open Process window. Now we have this 3 tabs: Applications, Processes, Windows. Good thing CE remembers which one was selected last. But focus is not remembered - one cannot start typing to filter to the right process. Instead one has to click in the list of processes first. |
Did you miss this? All I do is double-click the process I want - no typing/scrolling needed. |
Yes, I missed that. Perhaps this is some kind of solution. Double-click is not that great because new processes tend to be on the bottom, so one has to scroll a bit. Filtering was ideal... |
Dunno. I see three processes most of the time so I don't need to scroll at all... |
|
Back to top | |
|
mgr.inz.Player I post too much Reputation: 218Joined: 07 Nov 2008 Posts: 4438 Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00
| Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:22 pm Post subject: | | | @M-Z, There's also new option under rightclick context menu: "only show non-system processes" _________________
|
|
Back to top | |
|
Csimbi I post too much Reputation: 96Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3153
| Posted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:58 am Post subject: | | | I found an odd bug. I am thinking it's LUA-related. So, install CE 6.7 and add customAOBInjectionTemplates.lua v1.3.1. Now, pick any line of code and use 'Csimbi's AOB'. First press enter, then enter random string. Now, check the generated code vs the instruction you highlighted. They don't match (I added to pics to illustrate the selected instructions vs. the ones generated by the LUA script). CE itself works fine, but not this particular template. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with LUA, but I can't figure it out. Must be a compatibility issue with the new LUA releases or something. Could someone have a look? When I enter this address manually: "DungeonSiege.exe"+1AC43E - replacing the default DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5 offered by the script's prompt (before the first enter), then it works fine. Could it be an address translations issue somewhere? Thanks! |
|
Back to top | |
|
pellik Advanced Cheater Reputation: 0Joined: 14 Jun 2013 Posts: 93
| Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:23 pm Post subject: | | | Thank you dark byte. |
|
Back to top | |
|
mgr.inz.Player I post too much Reputation: 218Joined: 07 Nov 2008 Posts: 4438 Location: W kraju nad Wisla. UTC+01:00
| Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:10 am Post subject: | | | @Csimbi Could you check something? Highlight instruction in memoryviewer, then execute below Lua script. Probably generateAOBInjectionScript sometimes doesn't like address string from getNameFromAddress. Code: | selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress) stringlist = createStringlist() generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress) print(stringlist.Text) stringlist.destroy() |
_________________
|
|
Back to top | |
|
Csimbi I post too much Reputation: 96Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3153
| Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:23 pm Post subject: | | | Code: | selectedAddress = getNameFromAddress(getMemoryViewForm().DisassemblerView.SelectedAddress) stringlist = createStringlist() generateAOBInjectionScript(stringlist , 'theTest', selectedAddress) print(stringlist.Text) stringlist.destroy(){ Game : DungeonSiege.exe Version: Date : 2017-06-15 Author : Cs This script does blah blah blah } [ENABLE] aobscanmodule(theTest,DungeonSiege.exe,44 0F 95 C0 C3 8B) // should be unique alloc(newmem,$1000) label(code) label(return) newmem: code: inc esp setne al ret jmp return theTest: jmp newmem return: registersymbol(theTest) [DISABLE] theTest: db 44 0F 95 C0 C3 unregistersymbol(theTest) dealloc(newmem) { // ORIGINAL CODE - INJECTION POINT: DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5 "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED01: C2 04 00 - ret 0004 "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED04: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED06: 39 41 40 - cmp [ecx+40],eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED09: 0F 95 C0 - setne al "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0C: C3 - ret "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED0D: 8B 41 44 - mov eax,[ecx+44] "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED10: C2 04 00 - ret 0004 "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED13: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED15: 39 - db 39 // SHORTENED TO HIT INJECTION FROM: cmp [ecx+44],eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED16: 41 - inc ecx // ---------- INJECTING HERE ---------- "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44 - inc esp "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0 - setne al "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3 - ret // ---------- DONE INJECTING ---------- "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1C: 8B 41 48 - mov eax,[ecx+48] "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1F: C2 04 00 - ret 0004 "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED22: 8B 41 48 - mov eax,[ecx+48] "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED25: C3 - ret "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED26: 33 C0 - xor eax,eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED28: 39 41 48 - cmp [ecx+48],eax "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2B: 0F 95 C0 - setne al "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2E: C3 - ret "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED2F: FF 74 24 04 - push [esp+04] "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED33: E8 4E 49 13 00 - call DungeonSiege.exe+1B3686 }
|
This is correct:
Code: | DungeonSiege.Rules::ChangeMana+2B5 |
Without symbols, it is:
Code: | DungeonSiege.exe+1AC43E - D9 86 80000000 - fld dword ptr [esi+00000080] |
And not:
Code: | "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED17: 44 - inc esp "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED18: 0F 95 C0 - setne al "DungeonSiege.exe"+7ED1B: C3 - ret
|
|
|
Back to top | |
|
fantomas How do I cheat? Reputation: 0Joined: 13 Oct 2013 Posts: 9
| Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:00 pm Post subject: | | | Hi @all Code: | Added a system to let users sign their tables so you know you can trust their tables. |
How this can be accomplished? Thank you BR fantomas |
|
Back to top | |
|
|